After Hours Service 7 days a week 7pm – 7am call 03 5991 1300

Privacy Policy.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Palliative Care South East website, https://www.palliativecaresoutheast.org.au.

Palliative Care South East is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Palliative Care South East is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Palliative Care South East customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Palliative Care South East takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies

 If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Palliative Care South East reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Palliative Care South East reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Palliative Care South East welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Website Privacy Policy,
Palliative Care South East,
140-154 Sladen Street, Cranbourne VIC 3977

140-154 Sladen Street
Locked Bag 2500
Cranbourne VIC 3977

T 03 5991 1300
F 03 5991 1301
Office hours 8:30am – 4:30pm

Palliative Care South East acknowledges that we are meeting on the traditional land of the Bunurong and Wurundjeri People and pays respect to all elders past and present.
© 1984-2020 Palliative Care South East      Privacy Policy       Website by heiDesign      Admin login